Your Privacy

Woolworths, Hollard and Greenstone (each a “Recipient”) are subject to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

In connection with Woolworths Insurance:

  • personal information is collected directly from the person involved or, where that is not reasonably practical, from other sources or from websites, email, telephone or in writing;
     
  • personal information is collected for processing insurance applications; request for quotes, administering Policies; assessing and paying claims under the Policy; considering any other application which may be made to a Recipient and performing administrative operations (including, for example; accounting, risk management and staff training);
     
  • Woolworths and those with whom Woolworths has alliance and service arrangements may receive personal information for primary purposes of planning, researching, developing and identifying products and services that may interest you and (unless you ask it not to) telling you about products and services offered by Woolworths, its related bodies corporate and alliance arrangements;
     
  • personal information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with the above purposes, including to reinsurers, related companies, advisers, persons involved in claims, home assessors (for Woolworths Home Insurance), medical and emergency repatriation service providers, veterinary service providers (for Woolworths Pet Insurance), external claims data collectors and verifiers, our employees, agents and other persons where required by law.

 

Woolworths may disclose your personal information to related companies located in New Zealand.

Hollard may disclose your information to its service providers located in the Philippines, France, Canada or Bulgaria. Otherwise Hollard and Greenstone are unlikely to disclose your information outside of Australia.

If you do not provide your information in whole or in part we may not be able to provide the services you require, or it may affect the outcome of any claim you submit.

By applying for cover or requesting a quote, you consent to the above. Your consent includes consenting to Hollard and Greenstone (but not Woolworths) collecting sensitive information and using it to consider the application for Insurance, assessing a claim, using it or giving it to related companies for research and analysis, designing or underwriting new insurance products, and disclosing it to any of the third parties listed above for these purposes. Your consent applies whether or not you become or remain insured. Hollard and Greenstone will not disclose sensitive information for any other purpose.

Hollard and Greenstone prohibit those third parties from using personal information for purposes other than those for which they supplied it.

If you would like more information about your privacy in relation to Woolworths Life Insurance, please see the section 'Your Privacy' in the Woolworths Life Insurance Product Disclosure Statement located at www.woolworths.com.au/insurance If you would like more information about Swiss Re’s Privacy Policy please call 1300 10 1234.

You can read more in the Woolworths Limited Privacy Policy, including how to access or correct any information we hold on you and how to lodge a complaint about a breach of privacy at www.woolworths.com.au. If you would like to contact us about Privacy please call 1300 10 1234.

You can access Hollard’s Privacy Policy online at www.hollard.com.au download Greenstone’s privacy policy by clicking here.

Policy benefits are subject to the terms and conditions, including the limits and exclusions, of the relevant insurance policy.

Woolworths general insurance products (Woolworths Car Insurance, Woolworths Home Insurance, Woolworths Pet Insurance and Woolworths Travel Insurance) are issued by The Hollard Insurance Company Pty Ltd ABN 78 090 584 473 AFSL No. 241436 (Hollard). 

Woolworths Life Insurance is issued by Swiss Re Life & Health Australia Limited ABN 74 000 218 306 AFSL No. 324908 (Swiss Re) and distributed by Greenstone Financial Services Pty Ltd ABN 53 128 692 884; AFSL No. 343079 (Greenstone).

Woolworths Limited ABN 88 000 014 675 AR No. 245476 (Woolworths) acts as Hollard and Greenstone’s Authorised Representative.

Any advice is general only and may not be right for you. To decide if the insurance is right for you please carefully read the relevant Product Disclosure Statement and Financial Services Guide available at www.woolworths.com.au/insurance or
by calling 1300 10 1234.

Contact us

If you need more information or have any questions please call 1300 10 1234 between 8am - 7pm (AEST) Monday to Friday and 9am- 5pm (AEST) Saturday and Sunday (except public holidays).